SEAFIELD CEMETERY GREAT WAR COMMUNAL MEMORIAL
Initials
G
S W
G W
A
J A R
W
A E
A H
C H
W J
B R U
F J
H B
A
E G
G
R G
J L
J
W R
W H
R
G
J
F S
S
G
J
W
D J J
E
W
J H
W J
A
W N
A
O
J
A R
J
E A
T
J T
F W
J F
F C
J
T
T J
T
J L
J
J J
W
F W
J W
J E
H O
W R
M
K
C
W A
J
J S
D
D A
M N
J
H
G
J M R
C H
W
W
F
F
P
H G
S L
L
B
G
W H
J T
P E
R
J
A L
W H
T C
H
W
E J
P
W
A W
E R
J
J W
B H
A
C S
E J
J E
J
R J
F A
A G
R
W
A
W
W L
W
B
W T
H W
A E V
Rank
Stoker 1st Class
Able Seaman
Leading Seaman
Second Lieutenat
Lieutenant
Cook
Officer's Steward
Steward
Stoker 1st Class
Engineman
Engineer Lieutenant
Stoker 1st Class
Flight Sub Lieutenant
Officer's Steward
Able Seaman
Private
Musician
Motor Mechanic
Leading Stoker
Able Bodied Seaman
Stoker Petty Officer
Lance Corporal
Able Seaman
Engineman
Stoker 1st Class
Officer's Steward
Leading Stoker
Engine Room Artificer
Private
Second Lieutenant
Leading Stoker
Serjeant
Able Seaman
Musician
Private
Chief Petty Officer
Boatswain
Able Seaman
Private
Ordinary Seaman
Stoker 1st Class
Bugler
Telegraphist
Rigger and Seaman
Stoker 1st Class
Stoker Petty Officer
Sub Lieutenant
Deck Hand
Engineman
Stoker 2nd Class
Stoker 1st Class
Fireman
Fireman
Deck Hand
Engineman
Trimmer
Able Seaman
Fireman
Stoker
Private
Stoker 1st Class
Seaman
Engineman
Chief Petty Officer
Seaman
Leading Seaman
Deck Hand
Stoker 1st Class
Deck Hand
Lance Corporal
Chief Motor Mechanic
Seaman
Able Seaman
Deck Hand
Private
Able Seaman
Deck Hand
Trimmer
Stoker Petty Officer
Second Private
Wireman
Trimmer
Fireman
Lance Corporal
Deck Hand
Deck Hand
Able Seaman
Private
Fireman
Musician
Trimmer Cook
Lieutenant
Stoker Petty Officer
Cook
Able Seaman
Lieutenant Commander
Trimmer
Leading Stoker
Able Seaman
Engineman
Able Seaman
Shipwright 1st Class
Stoker 2nd Class
Able Bodied Seaman
Able Seaman
Stoker 1st Class
Trimmer
Deck Hand
Stoker 1st Class
Boy Servant
Stoker
Able Seaman
Able Seaman
Petty Officer
Officer's Cook 1st Class
Gunner
Leading Seaman
Paymaster Lieutenant
Stoker Petty Officer
Cook's Mate
Service
HMS Vega
HMPMS Cottesmore
HMS Ursa
Royal Flying Corps
Royal Air Force
HMS Cymric
HMS Stag
HMS Marchioness of Bute
HMS Woolwich
HM Trawler Lotos
HMS Plover
HMS Greenwich
Royal Naval Air Service
HMS Tyne
HMS Sunflower
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Royal Marine Band
HMS Gunner
HMS Engadine
HMS Imperieuse
HMS Camellia
The Gordon Highlanders
HMS Paladin
HM Drifter Alices
HMS Ness
HMS Tirade
HMS Tarlair
HMS Lydiard
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Royal Air Force
HMS Malaya
York and Lancaster Regiment
HM Trawler Sophron
HMS Princess Royal
King's Own Scottish Borderers
Royal Air Force
HM Trawler Verdun 11
SS Weir
Ayrshire Yoemanry
HMS Ramillies
HMS Caradoc
HMS Colossus
HMS Ambuscade
HM Salvage Vessel Melita
HMS Princess Royal
HMS Colossus
HMS Carol
HMS Hurst
HM Trawler Caroria
HMS Iron Duke
HMS Lilac
SS Unio
HMS Duke of Clarence
HMS Balmoral
HM Trawler Morning Star
HMS Tithonus
HMS Phaeton
SS Pomaron
HMS Pembroke
The Royal Scots
HMS Verdun
HMS Gunner
HM Trawler Roskeen
HM Trawler Isabella Fowlie
HM Trawler Izak Walton
HMS Sikh
HM Drifter Shield
HMS Pitchley
HM Trawler Scarron
Highland Light Infantry
HMS Gunner
HM Yacht Salvator
HMS Garth
HM Trawler Fort George
Lothian and Borders Horse
HMS Vega
HM Trawler Sophron
HM Trawler Britisher
HMS Express
Royal Air Force
HMS Vanity
HMMS Hambledon
HMS Holderness
SS Sicily
HM Trawler Prefect
HM Trawler Fort George
HMS Indomitable
HMS Fiona
RPA Distol
HMS Monarch
HMML 65
HMS Passing
HMS Ringdove
HMS Bendigo
HMS Sunflower
HMS Sylvia
HM Trawler Caldy
HMS Wallington
HMS Crescent
HMS Pembroke
HMS Rob Roy
HMS Nimrod
HMS Gingeria
HMS Tithonus
HMS Queen Elizabeth
HMS Cottesmore
HM Trawler Vale of Clyde
HM Trawler Quickly
HMS Cumberland
HMS Hercules
HMS Royalist
SS Auckland Castle
HM Trawler Semiramis
HMS Repulse
HMS Monarch
Royal Field Artillery
HMS Tyne
HMS Princess Margaret
HMS Vega
HM Trawler Garth
Date of Death
14/08/1918
14/08/1918
29/11/1918
17/03/1919
24/07/1918
01/01/1919
17/01/1919
25/10/1919
17/05/1918
29/10/1918
08/11/1918
22/08/1918
30/01/1918
27/10/1918
01/01/1919
29/11/1916
01/10/1916
14/03/1918
10/12/2016
18/09/1918
26/03/1918
14/10/1918
15/03/1918
05/10/1918
15/11/1917
30/07/1918
24/02/1919
16/01/1919
03/12/1918
06/07/1918
02/09/1917
06/02/1918
22/08/1917
16/10/1918
25/08/1916
06/07/1918
05/12/1918
12/11/1918
31/03/1918
04/12/1918
16/10/1918
08/05/1918
10/11/1918
29/11/1917
22/10/1918
20/11/1918
18/01/1917
26/08/1916
26/12/1915
30/10/1918
21/11/1918
21/11/1918
05/03/1918
05/12/1918
21/02/1919
10/05/1917
18/09/1918
25/11/1918
07/10/1917
02/05/1918
21/10/1918
03/11/1918
23/05/1915
20/11/1916
13/08/1915
25/10/1918
11/11/1918
29/11/1918
07/07/1918
01/05/1916
10/06/1918
22/01/1916
12/07/1918
14/06/1917
13/04/1918
15/08/1918
22/08/1917
18/09/1919
14/10/1916
01/07/1918
23/07/1918
27/07/1918
21/11/1917
14/10/1916
06/10/1918
14/06/1917
09/07/1917
02/12/1914
21/07/1918
26/05/1918
02/01/1918
13/01/1919
04/07/1916
10/02/1919
06/02/1919
21/04/1918
10/12/1918
10/07/1918
23/10/1918
18/09/1917
27/11/1918
07/11/1918
30/10/1918
08/01/1917
27/11/1917
06/11/1918
13/12/1914
21/02/1916
28/09/1918
11/10/1918
27/07/1918
24/03/1918
22/12/1914
11/05/1918
10/01/1917
07/05/1918
03/10/1916
19/01/1919
14/03/1918
14/07/1918